Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.abv-craft.com (site) or directly from you. 
Please read this privacy policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this privacy policy and that you have read and accepted it.  
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.
    1.     Type of personal information collected
      Personal information: some of the types of personal information we collect may include:
      • your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, age and gender;
      • your customer reference number or loyalty card number;
      • any rewards and redemption details applicable to your membership of our loyalty programs; and
      • what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us; and
      • your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions.
      Or other information as otherwise set out on our website.
      If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy.
        1.     Collection and use of personal information
          We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
            1.     Disclosure of personal information
              We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
              Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this privacy policy regarding handling of your personal information.
              We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.  We may provide aggregated, de-personalised information on usage of our site to trusted partners at our discretion for use in statistical analysis.
                1.     Access to and correction of personal information
                Access: you may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
                Correction: if you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
                  1.     Complaints about breach
                  If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
                    1.     Unsubscribe
                    To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please use the unsubscribe link contained in our communications or contact us at the details below.
                      1.     Storage and security
                      We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.  All personal information is stored in in computer systems operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.
                       
                      For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
                      ABV Craft Pty Ltd (ABN: 88 620 811 690)
                      186 Carlisle St
                      St Kilda VIC 3182
                      Email: info@abv-craft.com
                       
                      Last update: February 2018